Create Config

Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter

OMX-E2F.jpg
Part Number: OMX-E2F  |  $139.95

The Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F Fast Ethernet to Fiber Converter converts Ethernet signals for transmission over fiber optic cable to extend transmission distances and optimizes transmission by protecting the signal from electromagnetic interference(EMI). Transmits up to 12.43 miles/20km over singlemode and 1640 feet/500 meters over multimode in standalone or end to end applications for security, IPTV, FTTH, and remote video conferencing. This converter can also be used for fiber to UTP signal conversion.

Features:
  • Standalone (UTP to SC Fiber or SC Fiber to UTP) or End to End Applications
  • Single Fiber SC Connector to RJ45 Ethernet Connector
  • Provides 100M bps UTP and Fiber Media Link
  • Transmission Distance: 12.43 miles/20km Singlemode, 1640 feet/500 meters Multimode
  • Convenient Uplink to Switches and Hubs through a UTP Uplink Port
  • Autonegotiation, Half and Full Duplex Modes
  • No Need to Replace Existing Copper Based Hardware
Item Includes:
  • 2 - 5VDC/1A Power Supplies
Warranty:
  • 1 Year
Specifications
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3x ,100Base-TX,100Base-FX
  • Each Unit Includes One 100Base-TX RJ45 Twisted Pair Port and One 100Base-FX SC Fiber Port
  • Transmission Mode: Half (one direction at a time) or Full Duplex (both directions simultaneously) Dependent on Connected Equipment
  • Transmission Rate: 100M bps
  • Power Consumption: 3.5W
  • Dimensions: 2.65x2.11x0.67 in / 67.2x53.6x17mm
  • Weight (Each Unit): 3.5 oz /0.1kg